Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Oca 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
run out of ammo ve no ammo arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
11 Oca 2016
Featured answer
Basically no difference in meaning, except that "run out of ammo" implies that you had ammo at some (usually recent) point in the past.
"I ran out of ammo." ==> I had ammo, but I shot it all.
"I have no ammo/I don't have ammo." ==> A simple statement. I may or may not have had ammo before.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
'Run out of ammo' あなたは弾薬を持っていない状態に入ります
'No ammo' あなたはすでに弾薬を持っていません
This is machine translation, so probably wrong.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Basically no difference in meaning, except that "run out of ammo" implies that you had ammo at some (usually recent) point in the past.
"I ran out of ammo." ==> I had ammo, but I shot it all.
"I have no ammo/I don't have ammo." ==> A simple statement. I may or may not have had ammo before.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Kuroshin: in the first case, can you replace it with 'I used all up ammo'? But in the second one, you can't?
Deleted user
Yeah, just put "my" or "the" before "ammo".
For the second one, too, you could, but then the meaning would change slightly.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Kuroshin: That makes sense. Thanks for your good explanation.