Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Nis 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Tayca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"She could've died for all i know" ve She could've died for all i care" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The first one is saying you don't know if she died. And the second is saying you don't care if she died
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"for all I know" sounds like you haven't heard from her in a while
"for all I care" sounds like you don't like her at all and do not care what she does
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The second one is rude and means you don't care if she died or dies. The first is saying you don't know if she did die.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@QLiu Not really, but it depends on the way you say it. It could be rude. Or it could be used because you really don't know if she died, maybe you lost contact with them years ago or etc
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
as far as i know,
'for all i know' also implies that it's not important to you.
most times i heard "for all i know" were when the speaker wasn't sure, and at the same time doesn't care about it too much....
am i wrong?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Korece
@lexshine oh.. then would you say it's okay to think of "for all i know" as "i'm now sure" + "for all i care"?
please correct me if i'm going wrong direction..
- İngilizce (ABD)
@QLiu that's right! I'm no expert but I think that "for all I know" is generally "I'm not* sure" + "for all I care"...
But I know that it can be used for when you reallllly don't know what happened to the person, and doesn't have to mean that you don't care.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece