Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Oca 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"Too" has a negative image.
For example, "I ate too much." "There are too many traffic jams here."
Don't you really use "too" instead of "so" or "very"?
For example,"You're too kind." "Thank you too much."
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
'Too' means 'an excessive amount', which is normally bad. 'You're too kind' is sometimes used however. 'Thank you too much' is never used though, because it would be considered rude to say that you are thanking someone an excessive amount (i.e. more than they deserve).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's not necessarily negative, but it isn't just a description of something. It's a comparison with something else. If a thing is "too" something, it takes that quality beyond a certain point.
"I am too excited to be nervous" means that my level of excitement is so high that I can't be nervous. That isn't bad.
"I'm too full" is probably not a comfortable feeling, but "I'm too full to eat that" just means that whatever is being offered is more than you can eat after what you've already eaten. Not really bad or good.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I often hear Japanese making the mistake of saying things like, "Oh, I am too happy!" (嬉しすぎる~). You really do need to use "so" in this case. "Too" はダメですね。
"I am so happy" - とても嬉しい!
辞書によると「too」 = 「すぎる」なんだけど、少し違いますね。
本当は「~すぎてダメ」の意味ですね。
It's too hot! - 暑すぎて(気分悪くなる)
It's too expensive - 高すぎて買えない。
In Kyoto, I saw a sign that said, 「うますぎてごめんね」 (笑)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@hapybrian
ありがとうございます!日本語で説明してくれてうれしいです。
辞書にはtoo=very の意味もあり、日本語でも ”嬉しすぎて” ”美しすぎて” ”おもしろすぎ” と使ったりするので(美しい日本語ではないかもしれませんが)、なぜよい意味に使ってはだめなのか疑問でした。
英語では「~すぎてダメ」なんですね!
日本語を英語に変換するのではなく、よく使われている表現をみにつけるのが大事ですね!
よくわかりました。
Thank you so much!
- İngilizce (ABD)
「日本語を英語に変換するのではなく、よく使われている表現をみにつけるのが大事ですね!」
そのとおりですね! お互いに頑張りましょう~!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?