Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Nis 2017
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İsveççe
İsveççe hakkında soru
håller på ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İsveççe
- İngilizce (ABD)
If it's paired with another verb, then it's part of a grammatical contruct that can be translated into the "-ing" suffix in English. For instance:
"I'm walking" = "Jag håller på att gå"
More generally, the English form is
<Subject> <Verb>-ing
And the Swedish form is
<Subject> håller på att <Verb>
Sometimes you may encounter "håller på" on it's own, without any other verbs, in a question such as: "Vad håller du på med?", in which case it can be translated as "What are you doing?".
Not to be confused with just "håller" (without the "på"), which is a verb in itself meaning "hold".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İsveççe
håller på also means to be fan of like clubs. support.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hırvatça
@Xarxos I know this is an old answer, but I would like to ask why would someone say "Jag håller på att gå" instead of "Jag går"? Or "Jag håller på att äta" instead of "Jag äter"?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?