Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Oca 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
considered as ve considered to be arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I'm confused about when to use which .. whether the followed object is noun or adjective
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"considered to be" is much more common nowadays and also there is a clear difference between these two.
"He is considered to be a well-known professor"
"considered to be" tells you how others may consider/think of something. In this case, others are saying that he is a well-known professor. I guess you can see this as some sort of recommendation or an opinion which is shared by others.
"He is considered as a well-known professor."
"considered as" tells you to use a particular context to consider something. In other words, find other evidence to see if that person is indeed a famous professor.
Other examples
"Hey, did you know that guy used to be considered as a genius?"
"Did you hear? Apparently, he's considered to be a transfer student from New Zealand!"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
So, when I use "considered as", there always has to be some evidence in the context (for me to consider it)? What does it mean by "use a particular context?" Could you elaborate more?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@wayfarer515 Let's use the example above, "He is considered as a well-known professor".
In this example, you have absolutely no clue if he really is a famous professor right? That's the difference between "considered as" and "considered to be". How about we think of it in a different way.
Think of "considered as" as "thought to be". These mean the same so it won't change the meaning. "He is thought to be a well-known professor". By interpreting "considered as" as "thought to be" you can get some sort of clue that you don't have proof of the professor being famous.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Ahh, I think I understand it. So, it's similar to "come across", right? and it's based on my own opinions.
As in, "The girl was really considered as rich."
So, "considered to be" = "considered as ~by people"
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@wayfarer515 "The girl was considered really rich"
You shouldn't use as in that case.
I'll give you another one for reference
"That girl was considered as a fine lady"
And yes, you can think of it way if that helps. As long as you understand that "considered to be" is mainly used when a lot of people share the same opinion on something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@wayfarer515 To be honest, "come across" is not similar to "considered as". "Thought to be" would be the best way to think of it.
"He was thought to be a great professor" = "He was considered as a great professor". You don't have to fret too much on "considered as" since it isn't even used that much anymore.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?