Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Nis 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
replace ve substitute arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
replace means changing something permenantly
he replaced the light bulb
substitute is usally temporary
that teacher is substituting until Mrs.English comes back
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I see, then, what's the difference between replace and instead of?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
"He is replacing the light bulb"
"He is substituting the lightbulb with a new one"
Same, but "replace" is easier to say.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hintçe
Replace is a permanent change and substitute is a temporary change.
Lets say you electric bulb stopped working, so before you 'replaced' it with a new one, you used a candle as a substitute for the bulb
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?