Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Nis 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
We'd like to buy a vowel. ne anlama geliyor?
This is a sentence of Starbucks' Instagram.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is a reference to the show, Wheel of Fortune. Link to Japanese Wikipedia: http://bit.ly/2oxOIop
When one "buys a vowel," you are asking for more explanation. This is because in the show, when you cannot guess the phrase, you "buy" a vowel to fill in the vowels in the phrase.
I hope that helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca