Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Nis 2017
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
impossible ve unlikely arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Impossible means zero chance of something happening. Unlikely means that there is a small chance but probably less than 20%
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@goofusmusic can “impossible” use on a person?? ex.he is impossible to come in such a bad weather. if it can't use here, but u say “unlikely” is 20percents , and what word can I use in this sentence and means zero percent??? thanks😊😊
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is impossible for him to come in such bad weather.
It is unlikely that he will be able to come in such bad weather.
I hope these examples help to show the difference between the two.
A situation is 'impossible'.
Or if someone isn't listening to your advice etc then we would say that 'He is being impossible'
The % refers to the likelihood of a situation occuring so the subject cannot be the person.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?