Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Mar 2023
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Japonca
-
Tayca
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
Tayca hakkında soru
Difference between อาจ and อาจจะ?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Tayca
I have to confess we use these two words a lot but I never thought this deep about what the difference is. In general, what I can tell is you can use both interchangeably.
But อาจจะ is more often used in informal or conversational contexts, whereas อาจ is commonly used in formal or literary contexts. I just feel the slight difference.
EX:
ฝนอาจจะตกวันพรุ่งนี้ ∼ ฝนอาจตกวันพรุ่งนี้ = it might rain tomorrow
It's pretty much the same to me.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Tayca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
They’re very similar.
อาจจะ is usually used because you have a precedent that shows correlation with that possibility.
For example, if you say พรุ่งนี้ฝนอาจจะตก (it might rain tomorrow) because it’s been very windy and cloudy lately.
But if you opt for อาจ instead, as in พรุ่งนี้ฝนอาจตก, you’re just merely stating a possibility. No need of a precedent or incentive to arrive to a possibility. Just saying that something could happen, maybe even out of thin air.
But generally they can be used interchangeably. อาจจะ just hints more details in case you want to. They both express with uncertainty.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?