Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Mar 2023
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
(saying a prayer before leaving home for church)
"I'm grateful that I can pray on the Sabbath day morning."
Hello. Do you think the sentence above sounds natural? I said "on the Sabbath day morning " Can I remove "the"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Yunanca Akıcıya Yakın
you can either omit the "day morning" (I'm grateful that i can pray on the Sabbath.")
or you can restructure and say "I'm grateful that I can pray on Sunday morning."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@atari504 Thank you! But I want to specify what part of the Sabbath I prayed. Is it impossible to use both words in a phrase?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Yunanca Akıcıya Yakın
@u-1 (sorry it took me so long to respond!) Sunday is used as the time marker, whereas the Sabbath is more of a subject/object in its entirety - Sunday is well known as the day of church and religion so you don't say Sabbath as a time. I've never thought about why, but that's what sounds natural.
So in conclusion:
Option 1: I'm grateful I can pray on Sunday morning.
Option 2: I'm grateful I can pray on the morning of the Sabbath. (Although technically correct, it's very wordy and almost redundant.)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@atari504 No problem! Thank you for the easy to undrrstand explanation. I see. "Sunday" is enough. Arigato gozaimasu 😄🙏💞