Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Mar 2023
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
“Men respond to stimulation by the development of an erection of the penis in three to five seconds”.
In this sentence, “in three to five seconds”=
A:“during that time”
B:“after that length of time”
Which is correct, A or B?
"Because in has multiple meanings, can you tell me?"?
Cevaplar
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
A
Basically, it says that it happens in three, four, or five seconds
Saying "three to five seconds" is a shortcut for counting each possible second (three, four, five). One, two, six, seven, eight, and so on ARE NOT IN THREE TO FIVE
By the way, in number, you can also say "3-5" for "three to five" but it can also mean "three minus five" depending on the context
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
@sakipoopooo So,Men respond to stimulation by the development of an erection of the penis in three to five seconds”.= Men respond to stimulation by the development of an erection of the penis in three to five seconds”.= Men respond to stimulation by the development of an erection of the penis during three to five seconds”.
right?
right?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
@-x8dk9kxl Yes. "in" in this case is the span of three to five seconds
Meaning of B is that it would go beyond five seconds and IT'S NO LONGER IN THREE TO FIVE SECONDS for men to respond to stimulation by the development of an erection of the penis
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
@sakipoopooo Men respond to stimulation by the development of an erection of the penis in three to five seconds”
It means “3—5 seconds to begin respond.
in other words,after stimulation begins,men not respond before 3 to 5 seconds.
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
@-x8dk9kxl But from what I understand, men RESPOND TO stimulation by the development of an erection of the penis IN (around) 3-5 seconds
In my view, the result would be in 3-5
🤷
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
@-x8dk9kxl here's what my friend said:
it means the same thing but saying after makes 100% more sense and is easier to understand
reason it means the same thing is cuz saying after means after 3,4 and 5 secs
saying in tho means its within the possiblity of 3-5 seconds basically saying the same thing
wouldnt have changed the point
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
@-x8dk9kxl The meaning of "during" here means that it is IN the span of 3, 4, or 5 seconds, not including 1 and 2 seconds 🗿
A. The reaction lasts 3-5 seconds
A is wrong because it starts at 1 second.
B. The response will be in 3-5 seconds
The answer is obviously B in these new choices
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
(old) A: "DURING that time"
(new) A: "The reaction LASTS 3-5 seconds"
"During" and "Lasts" do not share the same meaning. From what I understand, "During" is in 3-5 seconds, while "Lasts" is in 1-5
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
@sakipoopooo “Men respond to stimulation by the development of an erection of the penis in three to five seconds”
In short, this sentence= 3 to 5 seconds start to respond.
Men not respond before 3 seconds.
right?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
From what I understand from the previous choices,
A: during 3-5 seconds
B: after 3-5 seconds
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)