Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Nis 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
traditional division of life into three cycles. (in this phrase, I could assume the meaning but where is the verb? what is the tense? is that really possible?) ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
With the quotes, this appears to just be a long noun phrase. I think there is no verb, this is an answer to a question. E.g. "How many islands are there in the Philippines?" "Three thousand." "What is your favourite fruit?" "Apples." You don't need a verb for an answer; frequently answers are just nouns.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?