Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Ara 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
(1) I have been to Canada twice. ve (2) I have been to Canada twice this year. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
1 means in my whole life I have been to there just twice, while 2 has a possibility that I have been to there more than twice. ( 2 mentions just as for this year.)
Is my understanding correct?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Your first explanation is right. But for the second one, that's means they have specially been there twice, nothing more nothing less.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you for the explanation!
I thought, say, if I were asked "How many times have you been to Canada this year?" , I would answer "(totally 5 times...but ) I have been there twice this year."
so is there no difference between them in the meanings?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think your original understanding was right. The first one implies that throughout your whole life, you have only been to Canada twice while the second one implies that you have been to Canada only twice during that particular year.
If someone asked you "How many times have you been to Canada this year?" The more correct answer would be "I have been there twice this year" but it is also correct to just say "I have been to Canada twice" because the other person knows you are talking about only that one particular year.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca