Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Nis 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
descend ve fall arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Descend (more purposeful):
She descended gracefully down the stairs.
Fall (more accidental):
Tripping over her untied shoelace, she fell flat on her face.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
To descend typically means to climb down or move downwards.
To fall is to move downwards typically rapidly, without control
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
They both mean going downwards, but "descend" usually used when your going downwards slower whereas "fall" is used going downwards freely and usually out of your control.
ex.) The plane starts to descend to prepare for his landing.
ex.) Think of the Season Fall, where leaves fall off of a tree.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?