Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Nis 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
we’ll just go on a limb ne anlama geliyor?
That moment when you get caught in the middle of a daydream…but you’re on live television? Yeah, that just happened. Not to us, or anything. But it did to Australia’s wonderful ABC News presenter Natasha Exelby, and the video is hilariously relatable.
The story goes a little bit like this:
Exelby was in the middle of an intense thought while a prerecorded broadcast from another newscaster was rolling. And once it wrapped, Exelby totally missed her cue — providing us with one of the most human moments on live television, ever.
Exelby’s sudden gasp totally has Anderson Cooper’s uber-cute giggle beat. It brings us back to those boring lectures in college that we couldn’t help but tune out. You know, the ones where you should be paying attention, because your professor loves giving pop quizzes?
But, your pen caps are so much more interesting at the moment, so you give them the attention they deserve — forgetting where you are. So much so, that when you get called upon you react as if you just heard the fire alarm. Yeah… Exelby just brought all of those feels back, and it’s so good to know that we’re not alone.
There’s no way you can watch this video and not totally relate to the most human newscaster in the world, right now.
Hilarious, right?!
Needless to say, we’d totally react in the exact same way as Exelby did. And can we talk about how quickly she got into formation once she tapped back into reality? That’s true professionalism, right there!
We’re sure someone, somewhere won’t find this live television moment the least bit funny. But, we’ll just go on a limb and say that said person is probably a robot.
We’ve all been Exelby at least once in our lives. And the clip is so refreshing to watch.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that you are going to say something that may not be popular. To go out on a limb is a reference to a tree. You are going to step out on the tree branch and say something crazy. That's a rough one to explain. Hope that helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca