Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
10 Nis 2017
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
*Blow me wide open* ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
blow something wide open
1. to make it impossible to guess who will win a competition She was the favourite to win, so her withdrawal has blown the election wide open.
2. to make something that someone is trying to achieve fail completely, often by telling people something which should have been a secret He's threatening to blow the whole operation wide open if we don't give him a bigger share of the profits.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Deleted user
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Ok, the original term "blow me wide open" could be taken as an innuendo eg something innocently said but meaning something far ruder. If something is "blown wide open" it means that suddenly something small is exposed as something far bigger, for example if you were a Police man working a difficult case, a new clue could suddenly "blow the case wide open" as all of a sudden a bigger crime is shown than before, or more suspects have suddenly been discovered.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@Columbia71 it's just lyrics:
Now that I've played your game
I won't be the same
I make my move and you blow me wide open
Blow me wide open
*Could it mean "You turn me inside out" in that context? Because I found exactly such translation
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yes I suppose it could, although I also suspect there is an element of innuendo there as well!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user