Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Nis 2017
- İspanyolca (Şili)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
works ve jobs arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I was wondering when and when not to use works or jobs, for example:
"I would like to know when this works are gonna take place?"
or should I say instead,
"I would like to know when this jobs are gonna take place?"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
In your sentence, the word job is better used. Job is used better when your talking about the actual occupation (doctor, lawyer) and work is better used when you're describing the field in which your job is in (being a surgical doctor is my line of work).
And instead of "when this jobs are gonna take place", you either use "when this job will take place" or "when these jobs will take place"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Şili)
Thanks a lot!, I've realized the second correction after posting the question. How do you know that the word is actually better used?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Work and job are often used interchangeably:
I have work that I must do. ('Work' is uncountable.)
I have a job that I must to. ('Job' is countable.)
Job is often used to mean work that you're paid to do, but work is also used in this sense:
I love my new job.
I have to go to work now, or I'll be late.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
@AndresVillalobos what @OldGeezer said is correct, work can be something that is uncountable, and doesn't have to specifically mean a job. It can also mean a amount of things you have to accomplish. It is kind of a more formal version of saying "stuff to do".
"I have so much work for school!" sounds more formal than
"I have so much stuff to do for school!"
Job means that one occupation you are given and can only mean that specific thing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Şili)
@chownoon all right! understood, many thanks to both for todays English lesson, it has been very productive, I'll write down your suggestions to don't forget it.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın