Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Nis 2017
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Where ve Were arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Where is used for direction.
Ex. Where is the school?
Were is used to ask about an object.
Ex. Were you able to go to school?
Both could be used together like this:
Where were you going?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
where is used for places or in WH Q's as where are you
but were is the auxiliary (to be) in the simple past with you and we and even they
Eg: we were coming to see you
Hope I helped you 😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Were - we are (group of two or more people)
Were going shopping.
Were happy!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
We're means we are.
We are shopping = we're shopping.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-Where= it's part of the WH word questions and is used to make questions, it's used to make interrogative sentences though.
-WERE= it's the past of verb BE (are=were) (is/am=was).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın