Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Ara 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Hintçe
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
she had few illusions about what would constitute her claim on posterity ne anlama geliyor?
This is the excerpt of the original article.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Holly was a war horse of the Warhol era, a rare survivor from a group whose most incandescent talents burned hard and burned out fast. She left an indelible stamp on underground films like “Trash” and “Women in Revolt,” and was a talented if eccentric cabaret performer and an erstwhile heroine of the transgender movement. Yet she had few illusions about what would constitute her claim on posterity.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
She knew what it was about her that would be remembered.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you. So "she had few illusions" means she didn't have beliefs that were untrue but was realistically aware?