Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Nis 2017
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"what in the world is going on?" ve "what is going on in the world?" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They COULD mean the same thing, but...
"what in the world" is an expression commonly used for many things, when you don't clearly understand something. "What in the world is on your face?" "What in the world are you eating?" "What in the world did she say?" "Why in the world did you cut your pretty hair?" "What in the world is going on?"
"What is going on in the world" means "what is happening around the world?" or, "what is happening on this planet" or "what is happening in countries around the world?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The first one is usually used in situations to express disbelief like in, "What in the world is going on here? I told you not to have a party at our house!" By context, this is usually not the literal meaning.
The second one is asking what really is going on in the world in terms of real world problems.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
What In the world is an expression. Like "what is going on!" And what is going on in the world is saying "what is happening in the world?"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@TitoJesus Los demás tienen razón, pero por si te ayuda:
What in the world is going on?! = Qué diablos está pasando?!
What's going on in the world = Qué es lo que ocurre en el mundo?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?