Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Eki 2022
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does what in the world mean?
And, Is there another synonym for it?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"What in the world... ? is just an intensified way of asking what...? It emphasizes that the speaker does not have any idea what the answer could be, and contains a note of frustration about that.
A synonym equally heard is "What on earth...?
(In both cases I think the implicit idea is that you could travel the whole world/earth looking for the answer and still not find it.)
Imagine you have been wondering what this phrase means for a long time and still can't figure it out. You could say "What on earth does this mean?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça