Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Eki 2022
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Can I say【phone bills】this way⬇️?
- As a student with no income, I really need to save money to pay for my tuition,【phone bills】, learning materials, etc.
What's the difference between using "communication" and using "phone bills" in this case?😳I think I can use them interchangeably in normal talking. Right?🤓
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY
If you say “communication“ when you actually mean phone bills, how is anybody going to know that you mean phone bills, considering that communication already has a well established meaning, which has nothing to do with phone bills?
This fact alone should indicate that you absolutely cannot use these things interchangeably at any time.
However, if there is sufficient context, it is possible to exchange them. In the sentence that you provided in your question, if you changed phone bills for communication, I would assume that you meant everything related to communications – phone, Home Wi-Fi, computers, plus absolutely anything else related to these things.
But I would only understand this much because you are talking about paying for something – and in relation to communication, what else are you gonna pay for except everything related to modern computerised life?
But it’s not a specific way of speaking about these things. Phone bills is totally specific – I know exactly what you’re talking about. I get them every month too. But communications could literally be anything. Not far from where I live, some people have satellite communication dishes on top of their house, because they are so far from the electrical grid. Do you want us to think that you potentially have a satellite dish as well?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@isthmus_x
Thank you so much!🥹🤣👍🏻
I dont want my listener to think that I have a satellite dish😂😂. I would like to mean "phone bills and Wi-Fi bills". I guess maybe I could use "communication" to mean that.😳
The context is:
I prefer to buy used books because I have a tight budget. As a student with no income, I really need to save money to pay for my tuition,【communication】, learning materials, etc. Used books are more economical than new ones.
I guess in such a context, few people would think that I pay for a satellite dish.🤣🤣🤣
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY
No of course, you’re right – they’re not going to think that. But they’re also not going to know exactly what you’re talking about. Communication is not a good substitute for phone bills. It’s adequate if you have enough context, but even then, I don’t know why you would be so keen to obscure what you mean. Why not just specifically say what you mean and get it over with?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@isthmus_x
I got your point.🤓🤓
Thanks for your help! 😆😆
I will explain my thoughts below in case you want to know:
Because if I list "phone bills, Wi-Fi bills", it'll be more detailed than I want to. I think they both fall into one category, and maybe I can use "communication" to mean them in everyday talk.
I think the list of "tuition, communication, learning materials" is harmonious but a list of "tuition, phone bills, Wi-Fi bills, learning materials" is somewhat not harmonious because there are 2 levels:
Tuition and learning materials are at one level (measurement).
Phone bills and Wi-Fi bills are at another level (measurement).
If I use "communication", it could parallel "tuition" and "learning materials" better.
That's my thoughts.🤣🤣🤣
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY
Okay – end of argument. I just wanted to be sure that you understood that you could be misunderstood, or insufficiently specific.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY
I’m wide-awake because between 11 pm and 1 am, I spent two hours driving extremely slowly through a snowstorm!
We just got hit with a freak Antarctic weather blast, and there is probably going to be massive piles of snow all over the streets tomorrow morning. I was out driving and all of a sudden the road completely froze, the temperature dropped and the snow just started pelting down. It was totally amazing.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY
Here’s the really weird thing – the snow was TOTALLY DRY. It literally felt like it was made out of polystyrene. It made a bizarre crinkling sound in your hand.
Wild wild weather! I think that we will all be done in by the weather before we have a chance to go to war with one another 😂😂😂
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)