Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Eki 2022
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
Almanca
Almanca hakkında soru
Hello, could anyone explain to me the difference between “beide” “brides” and “beiden” in English? Please provide examples. Thank you very much.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Almanca
I think u mean beide, beides and beiden, right?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Almanca
@w_osborne all good :))
"beide", "beiden" and "beides" means "both"
If u have any questions, just ask
For example u say
Ich mag beide.-I like both.(people)
and also
Beide mögen mich.-Both like me.
Beides ist toll.-Both is good.
Ich mag beides.-I like both.(objects)
For humans and the same objects it's "beide". For other things it's "beides". Sometimes both is possible.
"Ich gehe jetzt mit meinen beiden Freunden einkaufen"-I'm going shopping with both my friends now.
"beiden" means, that two things are in relation with each other/they belong together. "Beide" means "sowohl der eine als auch der andere"(=both the one and the other)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)