Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Eki 2022
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İsveççe
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İtalyanca
İsveççe hakkında soru
härlig(t) ve underbar(t) arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Do they both mean 'wonderful' ? Tack.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İsveççe
@garydpoole I think they could be used in same scenarios, but one would slightly fit better then the other. I can say an example:
- That was a really wonderful jog.
If i say - Det var en härlig joggingtur, i would mean that maybe i felt great when i jogged or that the air was fresh. If i said underbart i would mean that maybe the setting i saw during the jog was really beautiful.
If you have some sentences you wonder about, i could help you with which world it should be (at least in my understanding) (:
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Elias_Sk Thank for your reply. My course asked me to translate, "It is wonderful to be in love.", which I did as, "Det är underbart att vara kär.". However, the model answer was, "Det är härligt att vara kär.". Hence, my uncertainty. I suppose 'love' is a rather tricky noun to apply adjectives to !
- İsveççe
@garydpoole Oh,, yeah that was pretty tricky.
In that sentence, maybe you could think like this,
"It is wonderful to be in love", if i say härligt in here, it is more like "it is a 'cozy feeling' to be in love"
but if you say underbart in there, it would be more like "it is 'fantasticly lovely' to be in love"
Hmm, this was really hard, i dont even know if i know exactly how i think, but i think this is somewhat how i would say it is haha. I hope you understand what i was trying on!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
maybe it could be like, härligt is more of a feeling and abstract things whereas underbart is more often related to concrete things. But tbh, i think that most swedes dont really know why they use the specific word, its just a gut feeling
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Elias_Sk Haha, isn't that always the way - us English are the same ! Given the original sentence and your explanations, I'm kinda thinking that perhaps, "underbart" should have been the model answer when expressing a statement as to how wonderful it is to be in love !
- İsveççe
@garydpoole Defenitely. I wouldnt say it is a model answer here tho. I would say it would depend on the context. But underbart should absolut be correct
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
I agree with you discussion! Underbart is stronger than härligt
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)