Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Eki 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "you inadvertently become an agent of it by not leaving mothers an option but to continue suffering abuse if it means not being separated from their kids." mean?
The backlash against little boys at battered womens' shelters is so funny. You can become so blind with misandry that you inadvertently become an agent of it by not leaving mothers an option but to continue suffering abuse if it means not being separated from their kids.
https://twitter.com/twinkmodin/status/157334345...
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
「母親が子供と離れ離れにならないために、虐待を受け続けることを回避する選択肢を残さないことで、不注意にもその代理人になってしまうのです。」
Because little boys are often not allowed in womens' shelters, mothers who are abused are not able to take their children with them, so they are forced to decide whether to escape the abuse, but leave their children behind, or to keep receiving abuse so that they can be with their children. This is saying that the people who make those rules have become so caught up in their own feelings of disliking men ("blind with misandry") that they don't realize that these policies actually hurt abused women, and so they are themselves also contributing to the problem (they "inadvertently become an agent" of the problems they are trying to solve).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Ah, that makes perfect sense. Thank you for the detailed explanation!