Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Eyl 2022
- İtalyanca
-
Türkçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Türkçe hakkında soru
Can anyone suggest me a book to improve reading comprehension?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Türkçe
just any book or? from classics? what kind of book? a book with simple wording?
if you can understand only basic sentences, then translations of childrens' books maybe?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
- Türkçe
@fedeerica books we use in school? we only use the textbooks given by the ministry of education (meb)
but if you mean the books we have to read throughout the school years, there arent any specific books and they are different in every school
for me i read,
Ahmet Ümit - Masal Masal İçinde in middle school
İhsan Oktay Anar - Puslu Kıtalar Atlası and Ahmet Hamdi Tanpınar - Beş Şehir in high school
(by my teachers' request and included only the books by Turkish authors)
but i doubt that they're good for improving reading comprehension
also if i misunderstood you, you can tell me
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@ch323qq because I struggle with the structure of the language, and I wanted books that could help me understand it better. For example long sentences sometimes are difficult for me because is not like with english, where the structure is the opposite (subject verb object)
- Türkçe
@fedeerica i understand, then again i recomend you to start with childrens' books (like short tales) then gradually move on to thicker books
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?