Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Eyl 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
That's a whole lot of naked. ne anlama geliyor?
This is the context.
Chandler: Hey, you know what, what if we went away for the entire weekend? We'd have no interruptions and we could be naked the entire time.
Monica: All weekend? That's a whole lot of naked.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İsveççe
@fumihh In this context it just means
- We’re going to be naked a lot/ a long time.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
This sentence isn't actually grammatically correct, but it's funnier this way, because of the way "naked" is just one word. Monica chose the word "naked" because she was quoting Chandler's sentence.
That = being naked the entire weekend
"A whole lot" means "a lot," but it has extra emphasis and shows she is trying to be funny. Maybe you can translate this as adding さ in the middle and よ at the end. Like それってさ、~~だよ。
That's a whole lot of "naked" = That's a lot of nudity.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Cranberry48
Thank you for your in depth reply. This helps me a lot.
Can I ask you one more question?
It is because an adjective follows "a whole lot of" that the sentence is not grammatically correct?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@fumihh Yeah, that’s right. “Naked,” an adjective, is being used like a noun.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca