Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Eyl 2022
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
Çekçe hakkında soru
posoudit ve vyhodnotit arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Çekçe
You must posoudit (you will say the pros and the cons) something, and then vyhodnotit (you will make the final decision).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Çekçe
Posoudit - make a quick judgment about something, like looking at a bridge and saying it will probably fall.
Or look at a flooding house and say it won't last long.
Vyhodnotit - work with more data, you sum up all the information you know about that thing and make a judgment.
Ex. Posoudil jsem znalosti svého studenta podle jeho vzhledu a rozhodl se že ho příjmu. (I assessed my student's knowledge by what he looked like and decided to accept him).
Posoudil jsem stabilitu dřevěného mostu a rozhodl se na něj nevkročil. (I assessed the stability of the wooden bridge and decided not to step on it). This sentence implies you didn't make any measurements, you just gave it a glimpse. It doesn't imply your professionality in that matter. You may or may not be a professional.
Vyhodnotil jsem test a rozhodl se mu dát nedostatečnou. (I assessed the test and decided to give it an F). This one implies deeper thinking about the test and comparing it's answers with the right results, so it's vyhodnotit.
Vyhodnotil jsem výkon svého telefonu podle profesionálních tabulek. (I evaluated the performance of my phone by professional charts). This one implies you were using professional charts and doing it precisely, it wasn't just judging by how well you played with it. (If you were judging by how well you played with it without having any professional knowledge on that matter or looking at any professional material, you'd posoudit it).
I hope it helped.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@magasum Thanks a lot for your explanation and great examples, they make things much easier and clearer! Thank you!!
In this following sentence:
"Na panoramatickém 3D rentgenovém snímku lékař POSOUDÍ množství, tvar, hustotu a celkovou kvalitu kosti."
If I understand it correctly, it could be "VYHODNOTÍ" as well, right? Maybe even better? Because the doctor is probably going to use some special tools to measure those values and then use some data to make comparison between one another, which is quite professional.
And if the doctor just assesses those factors with his/her own eyes & experiences, that would be "POSOUDÍ", am I right?
- Çekçe
@Hao-Hsien by how the sentence is written, I feel like he's going to take a look at the scan and evaluate it just by his senses. But your definitely understand better how these things are done. If he uses some special tools as you say, vyhodnotí would indeed be better.
Your perfectly right at that.
At this point, there isn't any wrong or right option because we (particulaly I) don't know how precious he's going to be while evaluating those and how these things are done normally. So if you know he's going to use some special tools, vyhodnotí would be better. If you don't have any more information, just follow what the sentence says.
I hope it helped
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@magasum Perfect! Thanks again!!
Final question:
Is there any difference between "vyhodnocovat" and "hodnotit"?
(I asked this question some time ago, but it's answered by someone else 🤔 if it's fine, I'd like to listen to your explanation as well 🙏)
I believe that "vyhodnocovat" is just the nedokonavý form of "vyhodnotit" (which I already understand)?
So is "hodnotit" the same as "vyhodnocovat/vyhodnotit" which requires some professional measurements, or it's more like "posuzovat/posoudit", which doesn't need that much profession? 🙏
- Çekçe
@Hao-Hsien yes, I've already seen that question before, but I didn't answer it because I totally agreed with what was said in the existing answer. It's also gotten my like. But if you want it, here's my explanation:
Hodnotit is more like rate someone, like a teacher rates their students. It implies expressing your opinion about something.
Vyhodnocovat is more like evaluate something. To think about the details and make a judgment.
Ex. Test mého žáka jsem ohodnotil pozitivně. (I graded my student's test positively). Here you just rate something, you're not making any sophisticated conclusion based on deep facts.
Vyhodnotil jsem situaci a došel k závěru, že bude nejlepší utéct. (I evaluated the situation and came to a conclusion that it would be the best to flee.) Here is vyhodnotit because I wasn't deciding how good something was, I was considering facts to make a decision.
V aplikačních obchodech můžete ohodnotit aplikace. (It is possible to rate apps in application stores). Here it's hodnotit because you're deciding about how good the app was.
I hope it helped
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Çekçe
Vyhodnocovat is more like posuzovat.
Hodnotit is to decide whether something is good or bad.
Yes, vyhodnocovat is nedokonavý from vyhodnotit.
Hodnotit is like neither of those two from this question. It's more on a scale from good to bad, than making an overall picture about something.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Çekçe
@Hao-Hsien hodnotit doesn't really imply any professional measurements. They can be there, but it's also common they're not. From the perspective of professionality, hodnotit is like posuzovat, even though they're meanings are different. It doesn't imply any deeper measurements.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@magasum Aha I get it! But I just noticed that you used another word "Ohodnotit " in your aplikace example, it is just the dokonavý form of hodnotit? but I just checked by dictionary and it shows that the nedokonavý form of hodnotit is "Ohodnocovat"? Ummm...
- Çekçe
@Hao-Hsien yes, I wondered if you'd notice. In my opinion, ohodnocovat and hodnotit are the same thing. Maybe hodnotit is more like overall, and ohodnocovat is like a specific person, or a specific performance.
The difference is kind of preserved in the nedokonavé form (zhodnotit and ohodnotit, I hope it's nedokonavé, I sometimes have hard times determining which is which), but in the other case (ohodnocovat and hodnotit), I'd use them completely interchangeably.
I hope it helped
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)