Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Nis 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Why'd you let him near those dice? ne anlama geliyor?
Does "those dice" here mean "casino"?
Here're the whole lines:
"You know he has a gambling problem, why'd you let him near those dice?
What'd you think he was going to do, play Monopoly?"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
why did you bring him into a situation/environment where he would be tempted to gamble
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think "those dice" is figurative because dice are pure chance. As in there was a chance he could have reverted back to his bad habit
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca