Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Ara 2014
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A: Like it?
B: Sure
A: That means No
Seriously? "Sure" means No? Can you guide me to use it right?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
By itself, sure can seem not very enthusiastic. Oftentimes putting an exclamation point "Sure!" or saying something like "yes!" or "yeah!" instead in that situation will make it clearer that you like it :)
But it doesn't mean outright no, unless said sarcastically....
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Meru, thank you so much for your explanation! I was told "sure" sometimes means a little not sure, so only with an exclamation point can make it sounds affirmative right?
Deleted user
Not quite. Sure has two different uses: 1. giving permission 2. Being sure. You need to use it as an adverb to make it "being sure" if someone is asking your opinion: "Like it?" "I sure do." That has a very different meaning than "sure" by itself. "Sure" by itself is used to give permission or say "ok i'll do it" if someone is asking you to do something. So when you just say "sure" after they ask you if you like it, you make it sound like they were just asking your permission to say "yes" and you're just complying even though you don't necessarily feel that way. It's because it's a permission word. When you use it like an adverb "I sure do" then the meanings of "being sure" stays intact.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Alphanumeric, thank you so much for taking the time to explain this in detail. This is really a big help, I got it now. ^^
- İngilizce (ABD)
I agree somewhat alphanumeric...
It can also be passive. For example, like a shrug.
"Do you like my poem?"
"Sure."
Will often have the hidden meaning of "it's only ok..."
HOWEVER, alphanumeric is correct. If someone asks you:
"Wanna go to a movie?"
"Sure." Would be a good response :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Meru, thanks a lot for being nice to give such informative and considerate answers. :))
- İngilizce (ABD)