Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Nis 2017
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
Türkçe
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
she's medium ve she's an average arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
Basically they are the same. But usually we use "medium" to describe an thing and "average" to describe a person.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
Well, "She's medium" is weird and unnatural in this context. Unless you are talking about clothing size.
For example, you can should say "She's average at math." rather than "She's medium at math."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Vietnamca Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
@zhaina04 Generally, you would only use medium to describe a person for things like height and size. For example, "She's medium height." and "She's medium-sized."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
@zhaina04 It is better to say "she is average in something"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
@zhaina04 medium is used for describing sizes like height. While average is used to describe a person's capability at certain subject.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?