Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Nis 2017
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
whole ve entire arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Whole” comes from “unhurt”, and means a single object that has not been subdivided.
“Entire” comes from “complete”, and means no part has been left out.
They are different when you are talking about collections of objects; the entire lot of cars, or the entire staff, since these are collections of distinct objects. You would say a whole loaf of bread or a whole person, since these are single objects not usually considered a collection of parts.
The expression “whole life” considers one’s life to be a single unit that has not been subdivided. An “entire life” means all the parts (years? experiences?) of a life. In this case either could be used.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)