Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Ağu 2022
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
Almanca hakkında soru
Bunu Almanca da nasıl dersiniz? Luke: My name is Luke, but my friends always call me Biggie.
Bob: How should I address you? Why do your friends call you Biggie?
L: Call me Luke. My friends call me Biggie because I'm elite.
Tom: You're lying..
L: I'm just guessing, Tom.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Almanca
[Luke: Mein Name ist Luke, aber meine Freunde nennen mich immer Biggie.
Bob: Wie soll ich dich ansprechen? Warum nennen dich deine Freunde Biggie?
L: Nenn mich Luke. Meine Freunde nennen mich Biggie, weil ich zur Elite gehöre.
Tom: Du lügst doch...
L: Ich habe nur geraten, Tom.]
I gave it a "casual tone", so this in not "polite/formal" (but also not "rude", just "casual"), as I assume that is a casual conversation?!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Ami-Mia
What's the formal way of
Bob: How should I address you? Why do your friends call you Biggie?
???
Wie soll ich dich ansprechen? Warum nennen Ihre deine Freunde Biggie?
Is this natural?
- Almanca
Luke: Mein Name ist Luke, aber meine Freunde nennen mich immer Biggie.
Bob: Wie soll ich Sie ansprechen? Warum nennen Ihre Freunde Sie Biggie?
L: Nennen Sie mich Luke. Meine Freunde nennen mich Biggie, weil ich zur Elite gehöre.
Tom: Sie lügen...
L: Das ist nur eine Vermutung, Tom.
This would be formal way, but it could sound a bit strange, especially between "Tom" and "Luke", as the general way of speaking sounds like very casual. If this was a formal way, you most likely (or very often) would not introduce yourself with your first name (only) and also not use your "nickname". The speech level in German depends on many things "situation", but also on "age", level of familiarity and sometimes even simply on the "individual".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)