Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Ağu 2022
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
Türkçe
Türkçe hakkında soru
How to say “immerse into” or integrate into” in Turkish?
Örneğin, I am try to help my friend immerse himself into Turkish society.
Teşekkürler!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Immerse into" means "İçine girmek/dalmak" and "Integrate into" means "Entegre olmak" you could also say "Uyum sağlamak(fit in)" as it can be used synonymously.
As for your example sentence,
"Arkadaşımın Türk toplumuna entegre olmasına/uyum sağlamasına yardımcı olmaya çalışıyorum."
in this sentence "Ben(I)" is hidden subject.
Though while forming this sentence in English you say "I am trying to help my friend" you didn't write the suffix there.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@DeaSelene Sorry for the mistake (I am try..) I just realized the mistake when I posted in. 😅
I like the verb “fit in” (uyum sağlamak). This is the word I was looking for. Cümleniz için çok teşekkür ederim ☺️ Şimdi öğrendim!
- Türkçe
Aşağadaki linkte "sociology" etiketi ile verilen karşılıklar, belirttiğiniz anlamı vermektedir:
https://www.okyanusingilizce.com/kelime/integrate
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?