Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Ağu 2022
- Arapça
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Arapça
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
PAST HABITS
Even if it's correct but it would be weird to say (A), (B) is more natural. Am I right?
(A)
1. They always used to lie to their teacher.
2. Andrew always used to joke at me.
(B)
1. They were always lying to their teacher.
2. Andrew was* always joking at me.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@M_e_r_i_e_m
A1 is perfectly normal, nothing unusual about this at all.
A2 I don’t know whether you mean – Andrew always used to joke with me – or, – Andrew always used to play jokes on me. Either way, your version is slightly unnatural.
B1 is 100% fine, no problem.
B2 — how many things is Andrew? One. So it must be – Andrew was, not, Andrew were.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
@isthmus_x What would you use between A1 / B1 and A2 / B2 as a native speaker? ( I mean what is the most likely sentence to use? )
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@M_e_r_i_e_m
I genuinely have no opinions about such things, and nor should you. I strongly recommend that you keep your mind open, and attempt to learn all of the different ways of saying things.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
You can't say joke at someone - you play a joke on someone.
You can use either form with this correction
I see @isthmus_x is not allowing anyone to challenge his answers and help more!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
@isthmus_x
The purpose of my question is to confirm a reflection that I made after practising many exercises about different expressions of past habits:
1- We can use usually these three structures to express past habits:
Structure (1): Would always do
Structure (2): always used to do
Structure (3): present continuous + always
2- If we want to express a past habit that annoys us it’s better to use structure (3) rather than structure (1) ( it’s more accurate and expressive of how we feel). Even both could be correct grammatically speaking.
E.g. https://hinative.com/questions/22465343
I think I didn’t explain myself better in the question above.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@M_e_r_i_e_m
I’m sorry but I feel that real life is not quite so elegantly structured. which is why I don’t really understand your question and why I don’t really hold opinions about such things. Sorry I couldn’t have been more help.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
@isthmus_x These are the types of questions that a non-native keep asking till he reaches the level where he can see things less "structured"/ "robotic" in a more pragmatic way. At that time he would express him self without sticking in every nonsensical detail and see the ideas in their whole and large image. We can't deal with a new language learner as a native one. I totally understand that you can't answer to my question, and I thank you anyway for all your answers :)