Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Ağu 2022
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Does this sound natural?
“She was taking off her makeup while I got to her house.”
Cevaplar
Deleted user
@studiousme
Is it okay if you translate it into Chinese?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Deleted user
@cul-d-sacSolver7
Direct translation:
我到她家里的时候,她正在卸妆。
When I arrived at her house, she was removing her makeup.
I think you mean:
When I get into her house, I saw her removing her makeup.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@studiousme She was taking off her makeup when I got to her house.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@cul-d-sacSolver7 Thank you for the correction! However, that changes my original meaning a bit. I didn’t mean to say “I saw”.
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@hanachi292 Thank you! Yeah, that’s what I mean to say. Which phrase do you think suits better, “take off her makeup” or “wash off her makeup”?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@studiousme but if i need to choose between the two, i would choose the "taking off her makeup" because washing off means she is washing her face to remove her makeup
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@hanachi292 So “take off” doesn’t necessarily mean she was washing her face to remove her makeup. Thank you! Can I ask you one more question? What’s the difference between “get into her house” and “get to her house”?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@studiousme
yes, taking off can mean she is using some tissue or wipes to remove it
get into her house means go inside her house
get to her house means go to the location of her house
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@hanachi292 Alright. So “get into her house” and “go into her house” can mean the same thing in this context. I get the picture. Thanks a bunch!
- İngilizce (ABD)
@studiousme
See this example:
"Move the stone into the hole." = move the stone from where it is now to a position in which it is inside the hole. -> motion
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@studiousme
“go into her house”
What's this??? This is not part of your question?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@studiousme
I also corrected the typo.. Sorry, I have an eye problem xD
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Meare7 Yes, I was asking about the difference between “to” and “into” in this context. I get it now. Thank you for your help. :)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@studiousme
I'm old so my eyes is not clear.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Meare7 Ah. I understand. Hope your eyes don’t get any worse. 😭 Be careful not to overuse your eyes during the day and have a good rest at night.
Deleted user
@studiousme
By the way, you deleted your question.
take down your pants - sounds slightly awkward, but you could say it.
These are more natural sounding:
"take off your pants" - take them off all the way, completely
"pull down your pants" - pull the pants down to your knees, but leave them on your legs/feet.
(depending on which meaning you need it to say)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@cul-d-sacSolver7 Yes, because I did some research and found that “take down” is not common, “pull down” and “take off” are both common and mean different things. Thanks a lot for following up and say these to me! :)