Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Ağu 2022
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Is the meaning of the FOR in "our university offers students internship opportunities FOR some financial companies" the same with the FOR in "She's working FOR IBM"?
Thanks a lot! ☺️
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I guess so. I would have said "in" or "at"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY I don't think "for" is OK, even though it's clear what they mean. I'd be interested to see where you saw this, to see if a native speaker wrote it.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY If you use 'for' in this context it suggests people, people are who you work for.
if you use 'at' in this context, it suggests places. Places are where you work at.
So if by 'the university' you mean the people, the staff, the department president, then you work for them.
If by 'the university' you mean the campus, the buildings, etc then you work at the university.
'In' is also about place, but it has to be enclosed. You cou look could work in an office or in a stadium but not really in a university.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@paulf9765 Thanks for your help!!🥹
This is a speaking material I'm working at. Initially I used "in", but later my friend told me using "for". I'm a little confused now.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY stick with "in" (or use "at"). "for" is wrong.
"She's working for IBM" is correct. It doesn't have to be a person.
You could say "...opportunities to intern for some financial companies".
But not "opportunities for some financial companies". That sounds like the companies are the ones getting the opportunity, not the students.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@dswans Thanks for your help!👍🏻
but I was not saying "the university".🤣🤣 I was saying "some financial companies". I was saying that my university offers students internship opportunities in some financial companies.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@VictoriaY 'For' is a much better word there.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@dswans Appreciate your help!
I'm tired. 😂😂😂😂
You and my other native friend said "for", but paulf9765 said "in". 头大了🤯🤯
I'm tired. 😂😂😂😂
You and my other native friend said "for", but paulf9765 said "in". 头大了🤯🤯