Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Ağu 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
counterintuitive ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Not what one would think. Different than what seems logical.
For example, in the US, money coins come in different sizes. It would seem logical that a coin that is worth more money should be larger. This is true for most US coins. But a 10 cent coin is smaller than a 1 cent coin. That is counterintuitive, because it is not what one would think.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I got it.
By the way, how often do you use this word? I'm curious.
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's a good word. The situations don't come up often, but when they do, 'counterintuitive' is the word to use!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Kijinyan I agree with ducky1234. I don't use the word very often, but I do use it.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?