Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
11 Ağu 2022
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
House ve home arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
A house is just a building.
A home is something personal to you (where you live), it doesn’t have to be a house.
For example if you lived in a mansion (a very big and expensive building) that’s is your home. It’s not a house.
I can give your more examples if you need!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
They're pretty interchangeable when you're referring to your own house/home.
"We bought this house and made it into a cozy home."
"I just want to go home!"
"I'm the most happy when I'm at my house."
When talking about a random house, it's more natural to refer to it as a house.
"I love that house on the corner."
"My realtor is going to show us three houses today."
A house is a place for someone to live inside of, whereas a home is the place you've made into a comfortable place to raise a family and/or create memories.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
A house is a building (une maison).
I live in that house there.
A home is an ideal of the place where people live together as a family or a community (hometown).
I am starting to miss home.
She owns a fancy house in the best neighborhood, but in many ways, she's homeless.
In the Southeastern region of the U.S., home has the same use as the French preposition, chez. Only, it's used as an adverb. It works like there and here, where the subject and verb are inverted There is a ghost in my house. Here is my cat, Louis. Home is good eating. (Chez-nous, on mange bien.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?