Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Ağu 2022
- İtalyanca
-
Norveççe (Bokmal)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Norveççe (Bokmal) hakkında soru
"Det er visse ting snakker du ikke om." - Does it sound natural?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Norveççe (Bokmal)
- Norveççe (Nynorsk)
No. You could say "Det er visse ting du ikke snakker om.", which uses the singular you. I suspect, however, that your intent is the generic you, as in "Det er visse ting man ikke snakker om.". Both could be made snappier and more natural-sounding by rewording to "Visse ting snakker du/man ikke om.". In case it's relevant: the plural you is "dere".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@Bearsca I didn't actually mean to use that phrase for a generic you. But thanks to your explanation, I guess I figured out how the sentence would look like for a "specific you" situation. Maybe "Det er visse ting vil/kan du snakke ikke om." ? Because I was thinking that in a normal conversation, probably that's how you'd say it even in English.
(Thanks by the way!)
- Norveççe (Bokmal)
- Norveççe (Nynorsk)
Scratch my stuff about "you". The rest applies.
"Det er visse ting vil/kan du snakke ikke om." doesn't work. It's the word order again. "vil" can mean either "will" or "want (to)".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca