Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Ağu 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
“Just to let you know” ve “Just let you know” arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
When a native English speaker says “Just to let you know”, I can’t hear the sound of “to”.
Do you pronounce the “to”? or you just say “Just let you know” without to.
Although it’s just because the “to” might be very fast for me to catch, I just want to make sure what you as a native spear say
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Masachovi
In the first two years that I spent learning French, I was completely unable to hear separate words when people spoke at natural speeds.
Gradually, the individual words began to pop out at me, but not all of them. I still don’t hear everything, and there is still much that I don’t understand.
This is a normal part of learning a language. You have to have the patience to accept that you are not getting everything. We constantly get questions here in which people claim that English is not really spoken or understood in the way they have been taught – it is all a fraud, some kind of sick joke, because they cannot hear the words and sounds that are supposed to be there. And yet, they are there.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@isthmus_x
I totally agree with you.
Learning a language is a lifelong journey.
I knew that it’s just because I still don’t hear everything. You say the “to” but I still don’t hear that.
That’s what I really wanted to make sure.
I’ll keep trying.
Thank you so much for the advice!
I totally agree with you.
Learning a language is a lifelong journey.
I knew that it’s just because I still don’t hear everything. You say the “to” but I still don’t hear that.
That’s what I really wanted to make sure.
I’ll keep trying.
Thank you so much for the advice!