Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Ağu 2022
- İsveççe
-
Japonca
-
Türkçe
-
İtalyanca
Türkçe hakkında soru
1. Küçük kızlar elma yerler
2. Çocuklar meyve yer
These are two sentences from Duolingo-app. Why are the two verbs different when the subject is both in plural? 🧐
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Türkçe
Great question! I really appreciate you for your attention.
Actually, when the subject of a sentence is plural (except we and you), -lar/-ler personal suffix is added to the verbs in Turkish. But, sometimes, this suffix may not be used in daily conversations just like the second sentence you wrote. Its actual and true form is "Çocuklar meyve yerler". However, it can be also said as "Çocuklar meyve yer". As I said, it is not its true form; but, sometimes, it can be said in that way in daily conversations.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
@duha_umur teşekkür ederim! ☀️
Thank you for explaining this! 🙏🏻 I know Duolingo is maybe not the best resource for language-studying, but it keeps me going!
- Türkçe
@Schaffis rica ederim 😊 I don't know so much things about the App Duolingo, but if you will be confused about something in Turkish again, you can ask without hesitation. I and other Turkish users will assist you. Keep working hard and good luck !
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?