Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Ağu 2022
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Japonca hakkında soru
息子に運転を習わせるために車を買った
ve 息子が運転を習わせるように車を買った arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Which one is incorrect?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
The latter is incorrect.
It means " I bought a car to make my son teach."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
息子に○○○せる→
make my son doing ○○○
息子が○○○せる→
my son makes somebody doing ○○○
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@xjdfsj
The second sentence is wrong.
The first one is correct, but 習う means "to be taught (by someone such as an instructor, or a tutor)
If you'd like to say "I've bought a car for my son to have him practice driving,"
You can say, 息子に運転を練習させるために車を買った。
Or
息子に運転を覚えさせるために車を買った.(I've bought a car for my son to have him learn how to drive.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@xjdfsj 息子に運転を習わせるために車を買った。
↑は、言葉としては自然な言い方です。
息子が運転を習わせるように車を買った。
↑は、文章として不自然です。
ちなみに日本では、どんなに田舎であっても免許を持っていなければ車の運転は出来ません。
通常は、教習所という所で運転を練習をします。
息子に運転を習わせるために車を買った。
というと、運転に慣れさせるため。という意味合いになるように思います。
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Lintalo Okay thank you! It's because I recently found out ように is used for potential verbs. Isn;t 覚えさせる 練習させる a potential verb?
- Japonca
@xjdfsj No problem!
Ah, I got where it comes from.
xxxように means "in order to" or "so that.." in English.
It can be used with a potential verb.
If you want to make a verb a potential verb, you need to add (ら)れる, not (さ)せる.
For example, 覚えられる is the potential form of 覚える (learn)
練習できる is a potential form of 練習する (practice)
xxxせる is a causative form like "let (get, have, make) someone do something.
So 習わせる is a causative form of 習う.
However, if you want to make a verb both causative and potential form like your example sentence, it should be させられる. (させる + られる)
If you want to say "I've bought a car so that I can have him practice driving,"
you can say 息子に運転を練習させられるように車を買った。
It sounds a bit redundant, so I'd say 息子が運転を練習できるように車を買った, which means "I've bought a car so that my son can practice driving." By changing the subject, you just have to use a potential form, not a causative form.
You can make a verb both causative and potential:
覚える can work in the same way.
If you'd like to say I've bought a car so that I can have him learn how to drive,"
you can say 息子に運転を覚えさせられるように車を買った.
Or
息子が運転を覚えられるように車を買った。(I've bought a car so that my son can learn how to drive.)
Does it make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Lintalo
What's a causative form? I've actually never heard of that.
So if I'm not incorrect, this is how it should be
BためにA
A in order to B
BようにA
A so that B
BがCようにA
I did A so that B does C
And ように can be only used when the sentence has:
1. adjなる
2. intrastive
3. non volitional verbs
4. negation
5. potential/potential+causative
6. stative
7. so that NOUN
?
- Japonca
@xjdfsj
A causative form is "let someone do something", "make someone do something", "have someone do something," and "get someone to do something.":
https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/causati...
Here are rules for causative form in Japanese:
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/verb-ca...
>BためにA
When it's "A in order not B", it can also be "BしないようにA".
Example: I leave home early in order not to be late for work.
仕事に送れないように早く家を出た。
If it says 仕事に送れないために, it doesn't sound natural.
I think it's better that you actually make sentences so that we can see if you understand.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?