Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Ağu 2022
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
Arapça
-
Tayca
Türkçe hakkında soru
how do you pronounce the vowels a, e, i, ı, o, ö, u, ü. With word examples
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Türkçe
Actually eventhough Turkish is a phonetic language vovels has more pronounciation than one(a-e-o)
there are two types of "e" which is also existed in English
"açık e" (æ) same e with a in "can" TR ex: erkek
"kapalı e" same e with e in "tell" TR ex: berber
some a-o's a bit different with standart a-u-o
i can't show it but they're like ae oö
example: alkol, gol, istiklâl
it would be weird if standart a and o be used
i'll pronounce the standart letters
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
a= like a in "calm"
e= like e in "pen"
i= like i in "win"
ı= I can say its like "the" without "t" (just search on youtube it's a bit hard to explain)
o= like o in "note"
u= like u in "you"
ö= like i in "third"
don't know how to explain ü 💀💀💀
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Türkçe
@Fin_Darroch
there are two words written as ben:
1) I
2) those dead brown cancers on the face( i don't know how to say in English)
first one pronounce as bæn as you said
but the other beŋ (according to Wikipedia)
i think, ben(I) is similiar with british version of ban
https://showmeword.com/definition/english_word/ban
americans pronounce longer the phonetic æ as far as i hear
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@lanetsaat teşekkür ederim!
Closed e is like English e (red) . Open E is kinda like ban. Could u pronounce more words with açık e for examples ?
- Türkçe
sure
yel, sel, kel, mermer, erken, her, haber, ekmek
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?