Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Tem 2022
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Korece
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
what does rip sth to sb mean?
it showed up in the comment section for this "Day in the Life of a Japanese Master Chef"video. ne anlama geliyor?
here's the context:
Paolo: Thinking Hal is polite enough to give him noodles.
In reality: Doesn't want the camera on him as he rips a new one to the chef.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pqr7EmlUyQ4&...
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The phrase is “to rip a new on into someone,” or usually, “to tear someone a new one.” The “new one” is a new butthole. Someone ripping you a new butthole sounds extremely painful, right? The phrase means “to verbally criticize someone so harshly that it’s like they’re in physical pain.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?