Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Tem 2022
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
lame ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
19 Tem 2022
Featured answer
1. poorly-made
"Tina deu uma desculpa esfarrapada sobre seu cachorro e foi para casa mais cedo."
"Tina offered a lame excuse about her dog and went home early."
2. boring
"Nate deixou a festa mais cedo porque estava chata."
"Nate left the party early because it was lame."
3. crippled
"O cavalo teve que ser sacrificado porque estava inválido."
"The horse had to be put down because it was lame."
That last definition isn't really used anymore, but you might see it in old media
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
1. poorly-made
"Tina deu uma desculpa esfarrapada sobre seu cachorro e foi para casa mais cedo."
"Tina offered a lame excuse about her dog and went home early."
2. boring
"Nate deixou a festa mais cedo porque estava chata."
"Nate left the party early because it was lame."
3. crippled
"O cavalo teve que ser sacrificado porque estava inválido."
"The horse had to be put down because it was lame."
That last definition isn't really used anymore, but you might see it in old media
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@Tieguy could I say "what a lame" with the same meaning as "what a shame"?
Deleted user