Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Nis 2017
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
litter ve rubbish ve trash ve garbage arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They pretty much mean the same thing except litter can also mean the action of throwing trash here and there.
Eg: I told you not to litter the place
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
:go throw out the garbage/ trash
:she got punished because she was littering the ground
: my place was trashed when I got home yesterday (verb, means to destroy)
: ah, look at all this litter/trash/garbage/ on the floor
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Garbage and trash are US English for rubbish.
Litter refers to rubbish strewn around indoors or outdoors.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Norveççe (Bokmal)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
they all generally mean the same thing but "litter" could be used as throwing around rubbish and leaving it. but garbage/rubbish/trash have the same relative meaning, just synonyms of different words. although, in the u.k. it is most common to use the word "rubbish"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?