Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Tem 2022
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
unknown ve unbeknownst arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They refer to the same idea. It's just they are used in different ways.
Unbeknownst to me, she already had a boyfriend. = It was unknown to me that she already had a boyfriend. = I didn't know she already had a boyfriend.
The first and third ones sounds more fluid and natural I would say.
Unbeknownst is always go to be followed by "to + someone or some people", then a phrase of some sort. It always relates the idea that there was something we didn't know that we then found out.
But unknown can be used other ways...
Adjective:
There is some unknown factor in this situation that we are missing.
Noun:
There are still many unknowns in the world of higher math and physics.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece