Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Tem 2022
- Almanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A victory for we the people. ve A victory for us the people. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I heard the first version in a political speech which I assume uses acceptable grammar and I was wondering why the pronoun "we" does not get inflected here. Would the reference to the people cited in the U.S. constitution not be recognizable anymore if you changed "we" to "us" here and that's why it's kept in the nominative? Or does this happen whenever a pronoun is part of a longer compound construct, e.g., "we the many", "we who are ..."?
Cevaplar
10 Tem 2022
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
I assume that grammatically, "we the people" is acting as a frozen noun phrase, being that it comes from the famous first line of the Constitution, so it doesn't need to change to reflect being used as an object. I can't think of any other common idioms or collocations that have a leading pronoun, though, so I don't have any other evidence to support that.
"Us the people" definitely feels wrong, or at least doesn't have the same sense of referring to "the common people of the American public".
edit: there's also "he who must not be named", a phrase originally from the Harry Potter books and now used as an idiom for a person who the speaker doesn't want to mention directly. That always keeps the same form, even if it's used as an object: e.g. "I saw he-who-must-not-be-named on the news tonight", so I think the idea that it's acting as a frozen phrase has some support.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?