Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Tem 2022
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
when“pass for”means “being regarded as”like“she can easily pass for a German since she speaks the language so well”. is it correct to add “as”after “pass for”?the context is“the numerous lamplights now easily pass for as many stars”. is this correct? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
‘Pass for’ is not used that much (compared something like ‘looks like’) and not usually for inanimate objects.
The meaning is more like: ‘pretend to be’ - you could pretend to be (pass for) a different age, gender, ethnicity, sexuality, profession etc and get away with it (and no one would guess that you were pretending).
But you could use it for the lamps if you want, and your sentence would be ok. Sort of poetic.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)